Attendees enjoyed a day of:

  • 8:30 - 9:00 am | Registration

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am | Welcome Remarks

    Welcome Address: Noah Hanft | President & CEO, CPR

    Keynote Speaker: Diego Faleck | Mediator & Partner, Faleck & Associados

  • 10:00 - 11:00 am | Multi-jurisdictional perspectives on arbitration:

    Coralie Darrigade | Partner, Shearman & Sterling

    Jonathan Greenblatt | Partner, Shearman & Sterling

    Martin Gusy | Partner, K&L Gates

    Pedro Orrico Sandrin | Legal Manager, Raízen 

    Fernando Eduardo Serec | Partner, Tozzini Freire

  • 11:00 - 11:15 am | Break

  • 11:15 - 12:15 pm | Negotiating with “Invisible” Parties:  

    Olivier André | Vice President, International and Dispute Resolution Services, CPR

    Daniel Arbix | Head of Legal, Google

    Ricardo Dalmaso | Dispute Resolution Manager / In-house counsel, Mercado Livre

    Fabiana Fagundes | Partner, Barbosa Müssnich Aragão Advogados 

    Michelle Morcos | Co-Founder, Justto

  • 12:15 - 1:30 pm | Lunch

  • 1:30 - 2:30 pm | Interactive Drafting Stepped Clauses Workshop:

    Rafael Francisco Alves | Partner, L.O. Baptista

    Tiago Cortez | Partner, KLA

    Lucas Lapa | Legal Manager, Bombardier

    Gledson Marques de Campos | Partner, Trench Rossi Watanabe

  • 2:30 - 4:00 pm| Employment Arbitration and Mediation Procedures and Practices: 

    Vilma Toshie Kutomi | Partner, Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr. e Quiroga Advogados

    Rosana Pilon Muknicka | Lawyer, L.O. Baptista

    Eduardo Palinkas | Litigation Manager for Brazil, Latin America, and Canada, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

    Rogerio Neiva Pinheiro | Assistant Judge at the Vice Presidency of the Superior Labor Court

  • 4:00 - 4:30 pm | Break

  • 4:30 - 5:30 pm | Mediation Revolution:

    Juliana Loss de Andrade | Coordinator, FGV Mediation

    Carolina Prado de Azevedo | Head of Legal Services Customer Unit Brazil, Ericsson Telecomunicações S/A 

    Flavia Foz Mange | Partner, Mange & Gabbay and Professor, UNESP

    Daniela Monteiro Gabbay | Partner, Mange & Gabbay and Professor, FGV Direito SP

    Daldice Santana | Council Member, CNJ  

  • 5:30 - 6:30 pm | Innovations in Arbitration

    Fatima Bonassa Bucker | Partner, Bonassa Bucker Advogados

    Alexandra Granado | Legal Director, Companhia do Metropolitano de São Paulo

    Renato Grion | Partner, Pinheiro Neto

    Thomas Walsh | Special Counsel, Sullivan & Cromwell

  • 6:30 - 6:45 pm | Closing Ceremony

    Closing Remarks: Antônio Meyer | Founding Partner, Machado, Meyer, Sendacz e Opice Advogados

  • 6:45 - 8:45 pm | Reception