To Pay or Not to Pay? Cali Supreme Court Weighs Arbitration Process Forfeiture for Withholding Fees
[…] California’s top Court was asked to review a state appellate court decision that allowed petitioner Dana Hohenshelt to litigate his case in court instead of proceeding with arbitration as required by an agreement between the parties. The petitioner had filed employment and labor claims against the defendant company in Superior Court, which stayed the matter pending arbitration with ADR provider JAMS Inc.

The defendant company, however, failed to pay the arbitration fees within 30 days as required by CCP § 1281.98(a)(1), which states:

In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.

The statute also contemplates the withdrawal and termination of the case.

Although defendant Golden State Foods finally paid the fee, the trial court, upon an application by the petitioner, declined to lift the litigation stay and ordered that the matter proceed to arbitration.